Enjoy 10%

off your

  first order

Sign up today and enjoy 10% off* your first order on ghdhair.com!

By providing your email address you agree to our Privacy Policy.

* This promotion is available to new subscribers only and cannot be used
in conjunction with another promotional code.

   THANK YOU

 FOR SIGNING

UP TO

     HEAR MORE

We'll be in touch soon.

Terms & Conditions


FEBRUARY 2017

INTRODUCTION

This website at www.ghdhair.com, including any discussion forums contained on the website (“Site”) is operated by Jemella Limited (trading as ghd), a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 04115691) with its registered address at Bridgewater Place, Water Lane, Leeds, LS11 5BZ and Good Hair Day South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, a company incorporated in South Africa with registration number 2004/021262/07, with its registered office at Unit 1 Chestnut Grove, 122 Brackenhill Road, Waterfall, 3652, (collectively, “ghd ” or “we/us/our”).  

We appreciate your interest in the products and services on the Site and your visit to the Site.

 

If you have any queries regarding the Site or any of the information or materials contained on or in it, please contact us by email at ghd-online@ghdhair.com or on 0317 660 320.

 

The use of this Site is subject to these Terms of Use which set out the basic rules that govern your use of the Site.  Please read the Terms of Use carefully. By using the Site you confirm your acceptance of these Terms of Use and to be bound by them.  If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, please do not use the Site.

 

TERMS OF USE

  1. MODIFICATION

1.1We may change, edit, delete or revise the content of this Site from time to time, including these Terms of Use.  Please check this page for changes which have been made to the Terms of Use.  Your use of this Site after a change has been posted constitutes your acceptance of the amended Terms of Use.

1.2 We do not guarantee that the Site, any page or any content on the Site will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may also intentionally withdraw or restrict the Site or any part thereof at any time without notice.

  1. TERMS OF SALE, REGISTRATION, ACCOUNTS AND PASSWORDS

2.1  These Terms of Use do not apply to the sale of goods via the Site.  Such sales are subject to our Terms of Sale, which can be accessed using the Terms of Sale tab at the top of this page.

2.2  Accessing certain services on the Site may require registration and the creation of an account.  Please ensure that the details you provide upon registration or at any time are complete and accurate, and inform us immediately of any changes to the details you provided when registering. You will not be able to create an account unless you are at least 16 years of age. Users aged under 18 must obtain consent from a parent or legal guardian prior to creating an account, proof of which we may request from you.

2.3  When you register for an account on the Site, you will be asked to create a password.  You agree to be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details and password, and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorised access to your account.  You agree to promptly notify us if you have reason to believe that your account details or password have been lost, or if they are likely to be used in an unauthorised manner.  Please CLICK HERE. If you need to reset your password at any time. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password, and, subject to clause ‎6.5, we will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with, your failure to comply with this section of the Terms of Use.

2.4  We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your use of the Site at any time, for any reason, without prior notification.

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

3.1  We are the owner or the licensee of all copyright, design rights, database rights, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in this Site, and in the material published on it.  Your use of the Site grants no rights to you in relation to our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of third parties.  All such rights not expressly granted are reserved.

3.2  You may access this Site only to participate in the Site or make Contributions (as defined below) or to place an order for Products. Any other use is prohibited unless agreed to by us in writing. You agree not to change or delete any ownership notices from materials downloaded or printed from the Site.

3.3  You may not modify, copy, translate, broadcast, perform, display, distribute, frame, reproduce, republish, display, post, transmit or sell any content or intellectual property appearing on this Site.

3.4  If you print off, copy or download any part of this Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use this Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND RESTRICTIONS

4.1  The use of third party websites is entirely at your own risk.  Links contained in the Site will lead to other websites not under our control, and we accept no liability for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site.  Links provided on the Site are provided to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply reliability and endorsement by us of the content of any third party’s website.

4.2  These Terms of Use do not apply to any third party website linked to the Site.  You should read the terms and conditions of those websites before using them and direct any questions or comments about the linked website’s contents to the relevant website provider.

4.3  You are not entitled (nor will you assist others) to set up links from your own websites to the Site (whether by hypertext linking, deep-linking, framing, toggling or otherwise), nor may you frame the Site on a third party site, without our prior written consent, which we may grant or withhold at our absolute discretion.

4.4  You agree that when accessing the Site you shall not price scrape or harvest pricing either manually or by use of a web spider, web robot or any other web crawling or other technology.

4.5 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, or our servers, or any hardware supporting the Site. Nor must you attempt to reconfigure the Site in any way. The full details of any offences committed by site users under the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 and other applicable legislation will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities.

4.6 You must not misuse the site in any manner, including the introduction to the Site of any viruses, programmes or any other material that may be technologically harmful or malicious.

  1. USER REVIEW AND CONTRIBUTIONS

5.1  Users of the Site may submit product reviews, profiles, images, portfolios, videos, instructions, comments, questions, feedback, ideas, suggestions or other information or materials via the Site or otherwise (collectively “Contributions”), so long as such Contributions comply with our contribution standards, set out below in clause ‎5.2(“Contribution Standards”).

5.2  Contribution Standards

5.2.1  These standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to this Site, and to any interactive services associated with it including our ghd Showcase and Salon & Stylist Feed.  You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter.  The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

5.2.2  Contributions must:

5.2.2.1  be accurate (where they state facts);

5.2.2.2  be genuinely held (where they state opinions); and

5.2.2.3  comply with applicable law.

5.2.3   Contributions must not:

5.2.3.1  contain any material which is defamatory of any person, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;

5.2.3.2  promote sexually explicit material;

5.2.3.3  promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;

5.2.3.4  carry out, advocate, promote, assist any illegal act, including, but not limited to, violence or computer misuse or the infringement of the intellectual property rights of any other person;

5.2.3.5  be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;

5.2.3.6  be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety or be likely to  harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

5.2.3.7  be likely to deceive any person or be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person; or

5.2.3.8  give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.5.3  Failure to comply with the Contribution Standards constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Use upon which you are permitted to use this Site.  We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of the Contribution Standards through your use of this Site.  If a breach of the Contribution Standards has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including taking all or any of the following actions:

5.3.1  immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use this Site;

5.3.2  immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to this Site;

5.3.3  issue of a warning to you;

5.3.4  legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;

5.3.5  further legal action against you; and

5.3.6  disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

5.4  Any Contributions shall be and shall remain our property, and by making a Contribution to the Site you agree to assign to Good Hair Day South Africa (Proprietary) Limited all worldwide rights, title and interest in all intellectual property in your Contributions, which will own exclusively all such rights, title and interests in any Contributions, and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Contributions.  We are and shall be under no obligation to maintain any Contributions in confidence, to pay any compensation or royalty for any Contributions, or to respond to any Contributions.

  1. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

6.1  Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on this Site, it is provided on an “as is” basis and we give no warranty and make no representation regarding the accuracy or completeness of the content of this Site.  Further, no warranty is given that the Site shall be available on an uninterrupted basis, and no liability can be accepted in respect of losses or damages arising out of such unavailability.

6.2  Access to and use of this Site is at the user’s own risk and we do not warrant that the use of this Site or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to any property, including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection.  We accept no liability for viruses or other computer contaminants.  You are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards (such as installing appropriate anti-virus software) and firewalls before downloading information or images from the Site.

6.3  Subject to clause 6.5 below, we shall not be liable to you for any of the following (whether or not we were advised of, or knew of, the possibility of such losses) whether arising from any claim arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site, including without limitation, under any tort, including negligence, for breach of contract, for misrepresentation (other than fraudulent misrepresentation), intellectual property infringement or under any statute or otherwise:

6.3.1  any indirect, special or consequential losses;

6.3.2  any losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this Site by unauthorised third parties;

6.3.3  any loss of business, data, profits, revenue, goodwill, use or anticipated savings;

6.3.4  loss or damage to your, or any third party’s, data or records;

6.3.5  any actions taken in response to breaches of the Contribution Standards set out in clause 5.2 above; or

6.3.6  any delay in, or failure of, performance of our obligations under these Terms of Use arising from any cause beyond our reasonable control including any of the following: act of God, governmental act, war, fire, flood, explosion or civil commotion, failure in information technology or telecommunications services, failure of a third party (including failure to supply data) and industrial action.

6.4  Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, we exclude all representations, conditions and warranties whether express or implied (by statute or otherwise) to the fullest extent permitted by law.

6.5  We do not seek to exclude or limit our liability to you for:

6.5.1  death or personal injury caused by our gross negligence;

6.5.2  fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

6.5.4  any liability arising under the Consumer Protection Act, 2008 (if and to the extent applicable); or

6.5.5  any matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude, or attempt to exclude, our liability.

  1. MISCELLANEOUS

7.1  These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of South Africa and only the courts of South Africa will have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any dispute arising under or in relation to them.

7.2  If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, it will be severed from the rest of these Terms of Use which shall remain unaffected.

7.3  No delay or failure by us to exercise any powers, rights or remedies under these Terms of Use will operate as a waiver of them, nor will any single or partial exercise of any such powers, rights or remedies preclude any other or further exercise of them.

7.4  Please read the terms of the Privacy Policy which contains important information about the use of the personal information you provide when using this Site.

7.5  Competitions or other promotional features which may be made available through this Site from time to time may also have specific terms and conditions.  You will need to read and accept these before making a submission.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE  

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 When the following words with capital letters are used in these Terms, they have the meaning set out below:

(a) Event Outside Our Control: is defined in clause 10.2;

(b) Order: your order for the Products via the website;

(c) Products: the goods and/or gift cards that We are selling to you;

(d) Terms: the terms and conditions set out in this document; and

(e) We/Our/Us: Good Hair Day South Africa (Proprietary) Limited, trading as ghd, of Chestnut Grove, 122 Brackenhill Road, Waterfall 3610, KwaZulu-Natal.

1.2 When We use the words "writing" or "written" in these Terms, this will include e-mail unless We say otherwise.

2. OUR CONTRACT WITH YOU

2.1 These are the terms and conditions on which We supply Products to you.

2.2 Please ensure that you read these Terms carefully and check that the details of your Order are complete and accurate before you submit the Order.

2.3 These Terms and the Order constitute the whole agreement between you and Us.

2.4 When you submit the Order to Us, this does not mean We have accepted your Order. Our acceptance of the Order will take place as described in clause 2.5. If We are unable to supply you with the Products, We will inform you of this and We will not process the Order.

2.5 These Terms will become binding on you and Us when We issue you with a written acceptance of an Order, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and Us.

2.6 We shall assign an order number to the Order and inform you of it when We confirm the Order. Please quote the order number in all subsequent correspondence with Us relating to the Order.

3. CHANGES TO ORDER OR TERMS

3.1 We may revise these Terms from time to time so you should check the Terms prior to placing any future Order.

3.2 If you wish to cancel an Order before it has been fulfilled, please see your right to do so in clause 12.

4. DELIVERY OF PRODUCTS

4.1 Please note that timescales for delivery and delivery charges will vary depending on the availability of the Products (including any pre-orders) and your address. Please consult the “Payment & Delivery” section of the website.

4.2 Delivery of an Order shall be completed when We deliver the Products to the address you gave Us.

4.3 If We are not able to deliver the whole of the Order at one time due to operational reasons or shortage of stock, We will, except where your Order includes a pre-order, deliver the Order in instalments. We will not charge you extra delivery costs for this. However, if you ask Us to deliver the Order in instalments, We may charge you extra delivery costs. Each instalment shall constitute a separate contract governed by these Terms. If We are late delivering an instalment or one instalment is faulty, that will not entitle you to cancel any other instalment.

4.4 The Products will be your responsibility from the completion of delivery.

4.5 You own the Products once We have received payment in full.

4.6 On delivery of your Order please check the Products against the delivery note or covering email in the case of gift cards. If there is any discrepancy or if any Product is damaged please contact us within 7 days of receipt.

4.7 If you have not received your Order within 7 days of receiving the order confirmation please contact us.

5. IF PRODUCTS ARE FAULTY

As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to Products that are faulty or not as described. These rights are set out in legislation, such as the Consumer Protection Act, 2008. Nothing in these Terms will affect these legal rights.

6. OUR WARRANTY

6.1 We warrant that on delivery and for the period set out below, the Products shall be free from material defects. However, this warranty does not apply in the circumstances described in clause 6.2.

Product

Warranty Period

Stylers

2 years

Curlers

2 years

Hair dryers

1 year

Brushes

6 months

Hair care/styling products

6 months

6.2 This warranty does not apply to any defect in the Products arising from:

(a) fair wear and tear;

(b) wilful damage, abnormal storage or working conditions, accident, negligence by you or by any third party;

(c) if you fail to operate or use the Products in accordance with the user instructions; and

(d) any alteration or repair by you or by a third party.

6.3 This warranty is in addition to your legal rights in relation to a Product that is faulty or not as described.

7. GIFT CARDS

7.1 Gift cards are only redeemable for goods on this website and may not be used to purchase further gift cards or exchanged for cash.

7.2 After making a purchase with your gift card no change will be given but any remaining balance may be applied to future purchases.

7.3 Gift cards will expire 3 years from the date purchase. At expiry, any remaining balance will be lost.

7.4 Gift cards may only be used to buy products from the same ghd country website as the gift card was bought from. For example, a gift card bought on the UK part of our website can only be used to buy goods from the UK part of our website.

7.5 Please protect your gift card and treat it as though it is cash. We cannot be responsible for gift cards that are lost, stolen or damaged.

7.6 If any goods purchased with a gift card are exchanged or refunded, any money owed to you will be added to the balance on a gift card.

8. PRICE AND PAYMENT

8.1 The price of the Products will be the price in force at the time We confirm your Order. Our prices may change at any time, but price changes will not affect Orders that We have confirmed with you.

8.2 All prices include VAT.

8.3 Depending on the method of delivery you select the prices for the Products may exclude delivery costs, which will be added to the total amount due. Please see the “Payment & Delivery” section of the website.

8.4 You must make payment for Products by credit or debit card or, if using Paypal, another method accepted by Paypal. We will collect funds from you when We despatch the Products.

9. OUR LIABILITY TO YOU

9.1 To the extent permitted by law, if We fail to comply with these Terms, We are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of Our breach of the Terms or Our negligence in each case up to the value of the applicable Order, but We are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if it was an obvious consequence of our breach or if it was contemplated by you and Us at the time we entered into the contract.

9.2 We do not exclude or limit in any way Our liability:

(a) for death or personal injury caused by Our negligence or the negligence of Our employees, agents or subcontractors;

(b) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)  if the Consumer Protection Act, 2008 applies and prohibits us from excluding or limiting our liability in the relevant manner.

10. EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

10.1 We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of Our obligations under these Terms that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control.

10.2 An Event Outside Our Control means any act or event beyond Our reasonable control, including strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks.

10.3 If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of Our obligations under these Terms:

(a) We will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and

(b) Our obligations under these Terms will be suspended and the time for performance of Our obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our Control. Where the Event Outside Our Control affects Our delivery of Products to you, We will arrange a new delivery date with you after the Event Outside Our Control is over.

11. PROMOTIONS

11.1 No promotion, discount or promotional code available for redemption on the website may be used in conjunction with another offer.

11.2 Only one promotional code can be used per Order.

11.3 A promotional code cannot be applied to an Order after it has been placed.

12. YOUR CANCELLATION RIGHTS

You have a right to cancel a contract at any time between placing your Order and 14 days from the day after the day you receive your Order. If you wish to cancel the contract, you must let Us know by telephone, letter, fax or email and then return the Products to Us. We shall provide you with a refund of the price paid for the Product within 14 days of the date we receive the Products or, if earlier, within 14 days from the date you provide proof of postage to Us.

13. OUR CANCELLATION RIGHTS

We may have to cancel an Order before the Products are delivered, due to an Event Outside Our Control or the unavailability of stock. We will contact you as soon as reasonably possible if this happens and offer you a choice of a refund or an alternative product.

14. INFORMATION ABOUT US AND HOW TO CONTACT US

14.1 We are a company based in South Africa and Our registered office is at Chestnut Grove, 122 Brackenhill Road, Waterfall 3610, KwaZulu-Natal.

14.2 If you have any questions or if you have any complaints, please contact Us. You can contact Us by telephoning Our customer service team on 086 010 9366 or by e-mailing Us using the contact form on the website.

14.3 If you wish to contact Us in writing, or if any clause in these Terms requires you to give Us notice in writing, you can send this to Us by e-mail, by hand or by pre-paid post to the address set out in clause 14.1. We will confirm receipt of this by contacting you in writing. If We have to contact you or give you notice in writing, We will do so by e-mail, by hand or by pre-paid post to the address you provide to Us in the Order.

15. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use the personal information you provide to Us in accordance with the Privacy Policy set out on this website.

16. OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

16.1 We may transfer Our rights and obligations under these Terms to another organisation and We will always notify you in writing if this happens.

16.2 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms to another person if We agree in writing.

16.3 This contract is between you and Us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

16.4 Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining terms will remain in full force and effect.

16.5 If We fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Terms, if We do not enforce Our rights against you or if We delay in doing so that will not mean that We have waived Our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If We do waive a default by you We will only do so in writing and that will not mean that We will automatically waive any later default by you.

16.6 These Terms are governed by the laws of South Africa. You and We both agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.

 

300115_1437

Jemella Limited (trading as ghd ) – Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last updated: May 2016

We regard the privacy of our users as very important and any personal information which you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.  Jemella Limited (trading as ghd) is registered in the United Kingdom as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the terms of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, with the registration number Z1663328.  This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use ghdhair.com (the “Site”).  If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us by e-mail at ghd-online@ghdhair.com or on 0317 660 320 before using this Site.

We may change this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should revisit this page from time to time to re-read this Privacy and Cookies Policy and ensure you are happy with any changes.  This Privacy and Cookies Policy is effective from May 2016.

What personal information do we collect?

In general, and unless you register with us and create an account, you can use this Site without giving us any personal information.  However, we may gather certain (non-personal) information such as records of your activity on the Site without you registering with us and giving us personal information.

If you do register with us we may offer additional services. When you register an account with us we may collect and use the following information:

  • your name and contact information (including postal address, e-mail address and telephone number) and any other contract details you provide to us;
  • financial information including card payment details;
  • information that you provide when you register and create an account with us;
  • information provided by salons when you purchase a ghd product from that salon;
  • information you provide if you report a problem with the Site;
  • records of any orders for products and/or services that you place through the Site;
  • records of any correspondence when you contact us;
  • records of any ghd competitions or promotions that you enter; and
  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and communication data and the resources that you access.

What do we do with the personal information we collect?

We use your personal information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to facilitate use of the products and services we may provide to you;
  • to facilitate the purchasing of products from the Site;
  • to process and collect payments from you where you purchase products from the Site
  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve and personalise your experience when you visit the Site;
  • to advertise certain products which we think you might be interested in to you when you visit the Site or other external sites;
  • to communicate with you by e-mail, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship or account (if you have one) with us;
  • to contact you regarding any specific enquiry you make;
  • statistical analysis;
  • to contact you by e-mail, telephone or post for the purposes of direct marketing, market research, feedback opportunities and information about our products, services, promotions and events or requests  from time to time;

Whom do we share this information with?

Your personal information will be used for the above purposes by relevant staff in ghd and by those who support them in their roles. It will also be made available to our authorised service providers who work with us and who perform certain services on our behalf e.g. providing IT support and maintenance, providing customer services, providing hosting services, providing marketing services and providing online payment services.  These service providers may access personal information in order to perform their functions on our behalf. They are not permitted to share or to use such information for any other purpose.  ghd may also share limited personal information with other companies within the ghd group of companies e.g. to the extent needed for proper management and parental analysis and decision making. Furthermore, we may share your personal data with Good Hair Day South Africa (Pty) Ltd (“ghd SA”), our subsidiary in South Africa. ghd SA may use your personal data for the same reasons as those for which we may use it, as set out above.

ghd may also disclose your personal data:

  • in response to a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency, to establish or exercise its legal rights, to defend legal claims, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations;
  • when ghd believes that disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of ghd, its customers, staff, suppliers or others, to comply with applicable law or co-operate with law enforcement, or to enforce its terms or other agreements; and
  • to prospective or actual buyers in the event that ghd sells any of its business or assets. 

Other than as set out above, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

Direct marketing and your preferences

ghd and other members of the Jemella group of companies may wish to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other which may be of interest to you and invite you to take part in market research. This communication may be by post, telephone, email or SMS.

ghd will ensure that any direct marketing or market research that you receive or are contacted about by electronic means will provide a simple means for you to refuse further marketing.  For example, in emails it may provide you with an ‘unsubscribe’ link, or an email address to which you can send an opt-out request.  ghd and members of the Jemella group of companies will stop any marketing to which you object or withdraw your consent to within a reasonable period, allowing sufficient time for the change to be administered. You can change your mind at any time about marketing by informing ghd using the contact details set out at the top of this notice.  In such cases ghd would not necessarily remove all your personal data from its database(s) but would note and respect your changed direct marketing preferences.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 at any time.  A small fee will be payable to cover our administration costs, which is currently £10.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at ghd, Bridgewater Place, Water Lane, Leeds, LS11 5BZ enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Jemella Limited.

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible.  We will correct or update any information as soon as possible. 

Alternatively, you may correct any inaccuracies in the information you have provided to us by signing in to your online account.

Security and storage

Please remember that the internet is not a secure medium.  Communications over the internet such as e-mails are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We use industry standard encryption technologies when collecting or transferring customer credit card information exchanged with our Site server - all your card details are passed from your browser to our secure payment gateway using secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption.  Our payment gateway providers use secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption system.  All other information transferred is conducted through a secure connection. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  All information provided through the Site is stored on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA).  It will be processed by staff operating in the UK who work for ghd.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. ghd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. 

Cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our Site, including but not limited to session cookies, third party cookies and persistent cookies.  Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that mean that our Site can recognise that you have visited the Site before and which are used to facilitate access to the Site, to tailor your experience of the Site and to allow you to move through processes including the payment processes on the Site. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Site (including by renumbering your log in details when you access restricted areas of our Site), and by seeing how you use the Site, we can tailor the Site around your preferences and measure usability of the Site. You can find out more information about the different types of cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please refer to the paragraph and link below for further detailed information about the cookies that we use on our Site.

We use cookies to:

  • place advertisements for our products on other external sites. We do this by allowing third parties including Google and Adserve to place cookies on our Site which allows them to identify your visit to our Site and preferences shown whilst on it, and your visits to subsequent third party websites in their adserving network. This allows us to serve tailored advertisements to you on those third party websites based on the information we have collected on your interests whilst you were visiting our Site.
  • help the Site to function correctly and ensure that the  ‘add to basket’, navigation and country site settings are maintained.
  • monitor the Site’s performance and ensure that we deliver a fast browsing experience.
  • allow you to share content with social networks, express interest in content and connect with your social media networks.
  • to allow us to collect anonymous data about Site usage to help us improve the usability, content and user experience of the Site. This includes site analytics cookies such as Google Analytics. We also use Google Analytics to collect information about your online activity on the Site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the Site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html
  • to assess third party conversion by allowing us to collect anonymous data about how our marketing is performing.

Please click here for more detailed information about each type of cookie used on the Site, its purpose and whether it operates as a session or persistent cookie.

Upon your first visit to the Site you will be asked to ‘accept’ the use of cookies on the Site for all Site visits using a pop-up message box. If you reject the use of cookies on the Site then some of the Site features may not function properly. Should you ignore the pop-up message box yet continue to use the Site your use will be treated as consent to the use of cookies.

Will my personal data be transferred abroad?

European privacy law permits the export of personal data to other countries subject to the provision of adequate levels of protection for the processing of such personal data.  We will ensure that transfers outside the EEA are subject to adequate safeguard as data protection standards in those countries may differ from those in the EEA.

If we transfer your personal information to a person, company, office, branch, organisation, service provider or agent in another country, we will make sure that we have appropriate security and privacy measures in place with such third parties covering how they hold and maintain any personal information on our behalf.

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS - ghd #GlobalHairDays  

  1.         Introduction

1.1 This document sets out the terms and conditions (“Terms”) that apply to participation in the ghd #GlobalHairDays Competition (“Competition”) via Instagram.com (“Instagram”).

1.2 The Promoter is Good Hair Day South Africa (Pty) Ltd, trading as ghd, of Ground Floor, Building 3 Park Nicol, 3001 William Nicol Drive, Bryanston, South Africa.  The Promoter reserves the right to change these Terms at any time and to communicate the changes to entrants via Instagram and by updating these Terms on its website.

1.3 By entering this Competition all entrants will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms.

  1. Participation

2.1 To participate in the Competition entrants must:

  1. be aged 18 or over;
  2. reside in the Republic of South Africa.

2.2 To enter the Competition, entrants must:

  1. have an Instagram account and follow @ghd_southafrica on Instagram;
  2. take a photo of themselves showing their best interpretation of one of the Trends below, during the relevant entry period for that trend :
    1. New Bohemian (14th April 2017 – 30th April 2017);
    2. Modern Romance (1st May 2017 – 14th May 2017);
    3. Red Carpet Luxe (15th May 2017 – 31st May 2017);
    4. Adornment(1st June 2017 – 14th June 2017)

(the “Trends”); and

 

  1. upload the photo on Instagram tagging @ghd_southafrica using the hashtag #GlobalHairDays.

2.3 An entry will be considered only in respect of the Trend that relates to the period during which the entry is uploaded by the entrant and will not be considered in relation to the other Trends or other entry periods during the Competition. For example, an entry that is uploaded during the period 1 May 2017 – 14 May 2017 will be entered and considered in respect of the Modern Romance Trend, even if the entry is intended to depict another Trend.

2.4 If a social media account is set to “protected” or “private” mode, the Promoter will not be able to see a person’s posts, which will therefore not be entered into the Competition. In order for posts to be entered into the Competition, a person’s social media account and posts must be public.

2.5 No purchase of any product is necessary to enter the Competition. Success in the Competition is dependent on the skill displayed by participants, and lot or chance plays no role.

2.6 Entrants may submit multiple entries.

2.7 One (1) winning entry per Trend will be selected after the closing date of each Trend (see 2.2, above). If a person has been a Winner for a Trend, they will not be eligible to be a Winner for any of the other Trends.

2.8 Each Winner will be selected by an independent judge, based upon the level of creativity and the best interpretation of the relevant hair trend, out of all entries submitted for each Trend.

2.9 The Competition will run only during the entry periods mentioned above. Any entries received outside those periods will not be eligible.

2.10 Employees of the Promoter or any related companies and their family members, are not permitted to enter the Competition.

2.11 The Promoter does not accept responsibility for any late, incomplete or fraudulent entries and will not be liable if an entry is not received by it for whatever reason, including (without limitation) due to failure of communications networks or technical difficulties.

2.12 An entrant may only submit an entry that depicts themselves and the entry must be the entrant’s own original creation. Despite this, if an entry depicts more than one person, the Promoter will be entitled to regard the person who submitted the entry as the entrant.

2.13 Entrants may not enter or upload any photos that contain any third party’s trade marks or intellectual property rights or anything that infringes upon any third party’s rights or which is offensive, pornographic, illegal, unlawful or which, in the Promoter’s sole opinion, reflects negatively on the Promoter or its products. The Promoter may, in any event, disqualify any entry if it contains anything that the Promoter regards, in its sole discretion, to be offensive or obscene in any way or to not be in compliance with these terms and conditions.

  1.         Prizes

3.1 Each Winner shall receive one ghd V® gold Wanderlust limited edition styler (RRP of R2499 each).

3.2 The Promoter will contact the Winners within 7 days of the judge’s selection. In the event that the Promoter cannot make contact with a Winner after 3 attempts the judge may select another winner.

3.3 The Winners (if contactable) will receive their prizes by 30th June 2017.

3.3 There is no cash alternative to the prizes and the Promoter reserves the right to substitute any prize with a prize of equivalent value in the event of circumstances outside of its control.

3.4 The Winners’ names and provinces will be available upon request by writing to the Promoter.

  1. General

4.1 The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence on any matter concerning the Competition will be entered into. In the event of any dispute relating to the Competition, the Promoter’s decision shall be final and binding.

4.2 The Promoter reserves the right to suspend or terminate the Competition or to extend the closing date.

4.3 These Terms are governed by the laws of South Africa.

4.4 This promotion is no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. You are providing your information to the Promoter, not Instagram.

4.5 The Promoter will not be liable for any damages, costs or expenses suffered or incurred by entrants in relation to participation in the Competition. By entering the Competition, each entrant agrees to indemnify the Promoter against all claims and damages suffered or incurred by the Promoter relating to the entrant’s participation in the Competition.

  1. Privacy

As a result of an entrant’s participation in the Competition the Promoter will collect certain personal data relating to entrants. The information will be processed in accordance with the Promoter’s privacy policy at http://www.ghdhair.com/za/about-ghd/terms-and-conditions. By entering the Competition you consent to such processing and you confirm that all data provided by you is truthful and accurate.

  1. Intellectual Property

By entering the Competition each entrant grants to the Promoter a transferable, non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free, unlimited licence to use and reproduce the materials uploaded by the entrant to Instagram and agrees to participate in such reasonable promotional activities as the Promoter may request. Entrants will not be entitled to any consideration or payment relating to the Promoter’s use of materials that are uploaded.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS - ghd #GlitzTheSeason Competition

  1. Introduction

1.1 This document sets out the terms and conditions (“Terms”) that apply to participation in the ghd #GlitzTheSeason Competition (“Competition”) via Instagram.com (“Instagram”).

1.2 The Promoter is Good Hair Day South Africa (Pty) Ltd, trading as ghd, of Ground Floor, Building 3 Park Nicol, 3001 William Nicol Drive, Bryanston, South Africa. The Promoter reserves the right to change these Terms at any time and to communicate the changes to entrants via Instagram and by updating these Terms on its website.

1.3 By entering this Competition all entrants will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms.

  1. Participation

2.1 To participate in the Competition entrants must:

  1. be aged 18 or over;
  2. reside in the Republic of South Africa.

2.2 To enter the Competition, entrants must:

  1. have an Instagram account and follow @ghdhair and @ghd_southafrica on Instagram;
  2. take a photo or video of themselves showing their best festive hairstyle, featuring metallic hair accessories and/or hair embellishment; and
  3. upload the photo or video to Instagram tagging @ghdhair and using the hashtag #glitztheseason.

2.3 No purchase of any product is necessary to enter the Competition. Success in the Competition is dependent on the skill displayed by participants, and lot or chance plays no role.

2.4 Entrants may submit multiple entries, but a person may not win more than once in this Competition.

2.5 One (1) winning entry will be selected in respect of each of the following entry periods: (i) 1 to 15 December 2016; and (ii) 16 to 30 December 2016. An entrant’s entry will be considered in respect of the entry period during which it was received by the Promoter. A winner will be selected by an independent judge out of all entries submitted during the relevant entry period, based on the following criteria:

  1. creativity of the entry;
  2. use of and mention of the ghd brand name; and
  3. level of social multiples i.e. sharing /or likes achieved; and
  4. high social footprint of the entrant.

2.6 The Competition will run only during the entry periods mentioned above. Any entries received outside those periods will not be eligible.

2.7 Employees of the Promoter or any related companies and their family members, are not permitted to enter the Competition.

2.8 The Promoter does not accept responsibility for any late, incomplete or fraudulent entries and will not be liable if an entry is not received by it for whatever reason, including (without limitation) due to failure of communications networks or technical difficulties.

  1. Prizes

3.1 Each of the 2 (two) winners will receive 1 (one) ghd limited edition copper luxe elite gift set.

3.2 The Promoter will contact the winners within 7 days of the  judge’s selection. In the event that the Promoter cannot make contact with a winner after 3 attempts the judge shall select another winner.

3.3 The Winners will receive their prizes by 31st January 2016.

3.3 There is no cash alternative to the prizes and the Promoter reserves the right to substitute any prize with a prize of equivalent value in the event of circumstances outside of its control.

3.4 The winners’ names and provinces will be available upon request by writing to the Promoter.

  1. General

4.1 The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence on any matter concerning the Competition will be entered into.

4.2 The Promoter reserves the right to suspend or terminate the Competition or to extend the closing date.

4.3 These Terms are governed by the laws of South Africa.

4.4 This promotion is no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. You are providing your information to the Promoter, not Instagram.

  1. Privacy

As a result of an entrant’s participation in the Competition the Promoter will collect certain personal data relating to entrants. The information will be processed in accordance with the Promoter’s privacy policy at http://www.ghdhair.com/za/about-ghd/terms-and-conditions. By entering the Competition you consent to such processing and you confirm that all data provided by you is truthful and accurate.

  1. Intellectual Property

By entering the Competition the entrant grants to the Promoter a transferable, non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free licence to use the materials uploaded and to participate in such reasonable promotional activities as the Promoter may request.


IF YOU DON'T ASK, YOU DON'T GET

Get the gift you really want by sending a not-so-subtle hint.

This year I would like the

limit 19 characters
limit 150 characters
*These fields are required
They don't want to get the hint

Unfortunately, {0} doesn’t want to receive emails from ghd, so we cannot send them your hint. But don’t worry, here's a couple of ways to get what you want, including:

  1. Leave not-so-subtle hints with strategically placed magazines and the ghd adverts circled
  2. Share our social posts so they #getthehintdarling

YOU'VE SENT TOO MANY HINTS

Thank you for sending a not-so-subtle hint for the gift you want. Unfortunately, you have hit your limit for today, but come back tomorrow to make sure you get your most wanted ghd products.

THANKS {0}

Increase your chances of getting the gift you really want by sharing your hint on social.

Send more hints

Be sure to get your dream combo and send more hints.